Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

We take your personal privacy seriously. This policy describes the categories of information we gather at Clarkson College’s web site, describes how such information may be shared with others, identifies the categories of persons with whom it may be shared and how you can request your information to be deleted.

General

This online privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to Clarkson College’s web site located at www.clarksoncollege.edu, including affiliated web sites owned by Clarkson College which contain authorized links to this policy (collectively, the “Site” or “Clarkson College Site”). The Site is governed by this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time, and not the privacy policy in effect at the time any data or information was collected. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected at any site that is not owned by Clarkson College, including any web site reached through a link on any Clarkson College Site. Please regularly review our Privacy Policy. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue use of the Site. This Privacy Policy does not govern privacy practices associated with offline activities or websites other than the Site. Clarkson College employees, faculty and students may be subject to other policies and agreements related to this Privacy Policy or otherwise intended for the protection of certain personal and confidential information (collectively, the “Clarkson College Policies”). You expressly acknowledge that your obligations and responsibilities under the Clarkson College Policies, as applicable, are not superseded by this Privacy Policy and that the Clarkson College Policies shall be used together with this Privacy Policy to protect the personal and confidential information of Clarkson College and its employees, faculty members and students to the fullest extent allowed by law.

The Site is intended for adult audiences, and Clarkson College does not knowingly collect any information that identifies or any information that can be used to identify the individual to whom such information pertains (“Personal Information”) from anyone under thirteen (13) years of age. If you are under thirteen, please do not give us any Personal Information. If you have reason to believe that a child has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us and we will attempt to remove that information from our databases.

Collection of Personal Information

As a visitor to this Site, you can engage in many activities without providing any Personal Information. However, when you use the Site, Clarkson College may collect certain information about your computer to facilitate, evaluate and verify your use of the Site. For example, we may log environmental variables, such as browser type, operating system, CPU speed, referring or exit webpages, click patterns, Session ID (a unique identifier assigned to the browser in connection to the Site), and the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer. Clarkson College may use such information to measure traffic patterns on the Site and to improve user and student experiences with the Site. We do not match such information with Personal Information held about you. Any Personal Information collected by Clarkson College via this Site is collected only upon your voluntary submission. We collect Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to us through the Site when you sign up to receive more information about our programs or otherwise contact us through the forms available on the Site. We also collect information during the application and matriculation process, and, if you are enrolled as a student, when providing education to you or when you use pages of the Site made available to you while you are a student. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected through means other than the Clarkson College Site.

Updating Your Personal Information Preferences

You have the right to correct your Personal Information, or request a change in the way Clarkson College uses your Personal Information submitted online, at any time. You may request such changes by contacting us at admissions@clarksoncollege.edu. In your correspondence, please indicate with as much detail as possible the location on this Site or otherwise where you provided your Personal Information. You may expect a response within thirty (30) days.

Sharing Personal Information

Clarkson College recognizes and appreciates the importance of responsible use of the Personal Information collected on the Site. Clarkson College will respect your legal rights regarding access to, and correction and deletion of, your Personal Information. However, there are instances in which Clarkson College may divulge your Personal Information, such as when required by law, regulation, or litigation. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that such disclosure should be made for reasons of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance. Finally, we may use and share your Personal Information to: (1) contact you; (2) satisfy our reporting obligations under FERPA or other applicable laws and (3) protect the rights, property or safety of Clarkson College, students, employees, faculty members, contractors, agents or other users of this site.

By using the Clarkson College Site, you understand and agree that we may use and share the Personal Information that you provide in these ways.

Tracking, Use of Cookies and Similar Devices

In order to improve the Site and provide more convenient, relevant experiences to our visitors and students, we and our agents may use “cookies” and similar devices to track your activities. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States for 26 months. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google‘s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available from Google at: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Further information about Google Analytics can be found at: support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245. For more information about deleting and controlling cookies, visit: www.aboutcookies.org.

Links to Other Sites

The Site may contain links to other web sites, such as links to online bookstores, educational institutions, and other third parties that may provide information, services or products to you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, the content of, or any other actions of such other web sites or their owners or operators, such as their practices regarding cookies, information they may collect or information they may share, or whether they may permit advertisers to place and use cookies. You should review the privacy policies at each of these sites.

Conditions of Use

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Nebraska. By using our Site, you consent to the collection and use of information as described above. Your visit and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Privacy Policy and the Clarkson College Website Terms and Conditions of Use.